may, 2019

24may(may 24)5:00 pm25(may 25)8:00 pmOrlando Urban Film FestivalOrlando Urban Film Festival5:00 pm - 8:00 pm (25) EST 500 W. Livingston Street

more

Event Details

Orlando Urban Film Festival (OUFF) Award Winner Screenings at the University Central Florida Center For Emerging Media.  OUFF is empowering, uplifting and inspiring.

You will be apart of the Orlando Urban Film Festival’s (OUFF) Award Winner Screenings and Presentations for local, national and international talent.

Meet & Greet the Winning Directors, Music Producers, and Filmmakers at the Orlando Urban Film Festival. You will be inspired, educated, and connected to a global community through movies, music, conversation, and so much more!

Please contact us at 216-256-8060 or email: orlandourbanfilmfestival@gmail.com and visit our website orlandouff.com and  https://orlandourbanfilmfestival.eventbrite.com where you can get additional information on the Orlando Urban Film Festival (OUFF).

Interested Sponsors, please note that we are ready to customize a sponsorship or presenter opportunity that will serve to meet your organization’s goals and objectives.

 

Friday and Saturday Schedule

2019 OUFF VIP All Access 2 Day Pass Opening Night Event, OUFF Loves Short Films Screenings, Meet & Greet, Awards 

PLEASE BE AWARE THIS SCREENING SCHEDULE WILL CHANGE  AND UPDATE

FRIDAY, May 24, 2019 5:00 pm to 9:00pm

5:00pm – 5:50pm – 2019 OUFF Private Meet and Greet and Jones High Alumni Band

5:50pm – 6:00pm Lift Every Voice and Sing

6:00pm – 6:10pm – 2019 OUFF “Opening Night” Host Jason Gregory and Marianne Eggleston, Founder

6:10pm – 6:15pm Break for Seating

 

2019 OUFF DOCUMENTARIES

6:15pm – 7:15pm    Marching Forward – Lisa Mills and Robert Cassanello, Directors

7:15pm – 8:05pm    30thAnniversary of ZORA! Festival – Anthony Major, Director

 

10 MINUTE BREAK 

8:15pm – 8:45pm    Waking Up White – Jason Gregory, Director

 

CLOSING  REMARKS 

8:45pm – 9:00pm

 

SATURDAY, May 25, 2019  –  10:00am to 9:45pm

 

OUFF WORKSHOPS – FREE

SOUNDSTAGE

 

10:00am – 11:00am –  Independent Filmmakers – OIF and Josh Ortiz – How To Produce Your Independent Film

1:00pm-2:00pm How to License Music for Film, Gene Culver Music Drizzle

3:15pm – 4:15pm How to Break Into Acting in the Southeast, Andrea Taylor, Azuree Talent Agency  and John Peros, John Peros Casting

 

SCREENING ROOM

11:00am -11:30am Groveland Four – Dr. Florence Alexander – PRIVATE SCREENING

 

CLASSROOM A 

11:00am to 11:45am Young Filmmakers Session

 

Saturday, 11:45pm 12pm  –  OPENING Statements and OUFF Team – Meet and Greet – Photos

 

2019 OUFF Short Film Corner A BLOCK -SCREENING ROOM

Saturday, 12:00pm – 12:11pm   Peddling – Terry Bluez, Director

Saturday, 12:11pm  –  12:16pm History Day – Victor Martin, Director

Saturday, 12:16pm – 12:36pm   Riverment – Shayla Racquel, Director

Saturday, 12:36pm  –  12:56pm One Last Spin – Ali Matlock, Director

Saturday, 12:56pm – 1:45pm     Loving Til’ It Hurts – Luner Eugene, Director

 

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINUTES

 

SPECIAL SCREENING – SCREENING ROOM 

Saturday, 2pm-2:18, Let My People Vote, Gilda Brasch

Panel Discussion, 2:18-3:15pm – Moderated by Monica May, Radio Host and CEO of Monica May Communications

 

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINUTES

2019 OUFF Short Film Corner B BLOCK – SCREENING ROOM

Saturday, 3:30pm – 3:37pm Night Light – Jonathan de la Uz, Director STUDENT FILM

Saturday, 3:37pm – 3:52pm Showtime  –  Shawn Antoine II  STUDENT FILM

Saturday, 3:52pm – 4:12pm Dad – Josh Ortiz, Director

Saturday, 4:12pm – 4:37pm Playing Dirty –Wes Clark, Director

Saturday, 4:37pm – 5:15pm Loaded Love – Cranstan Cumberbatch, Director

 

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINS

 

FILM AND SPECIAL PANEL DISCUSSIONS-MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS MONTH

Saturday, 5:30pm – 5:44pm Release – Tyler Cornelous Wilcox, Director

Saturday, 5:44pm – 7:15pm Beyond The Silence – William Michael Barbee, Director

Panel Discussion 7:15pm – 8:15pm – Moderated by Candice Blake, Afro and Comcast Host, Point of View

 

SHORT BREAK – 15 MINS – SCREENING MUSIC VIDEOS DURING BREAK

Bud Light Sippin‘ –  J. Gordon Reynolds, Director
Different World Type Luv –  Vincent Otieno, Director

 

AWARDS PRESENTATION-SCREENING ROOM 

Saturday, 8:30pm to 9:30pm  Top 10 Awards presented to filmmakers and screenwriters

 

SCREENPLAY SURPRISE:  Finalist

 

Awry Prerogative – Ricky J. Sylvester, Writer

Fractured Talez – James Banner, Writer

Brooklyn Walls – Kevin W. Brooks, Writer

 

HONORABLE MENTIONS

 

Stay – Darryl Wharton-Rigby, Director – Feature

Marvelous – Khaeem Yisrael, Director – Feature

Rum & Hot Peppers/ AKA Sacrificial- Tony Schweikle, Director – Feature

Bastardos Desterrados – Mario González Jiménez, Director – Documentary

Single Life – William Scales – Web Series

A Beautiful City –  William Lawrence  –  Screenplay Surprise

 

 

Time

24 (Friday) 5:00 pm - 25 (Saturday) 8:00 pm EST

Location

University of Central Florida's Center for Emerging Media

500 W. Livingston Street

Leave your comment

X